KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

betriebsrelevante Leistungsvereinbarungen

English translation: operational service agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebsrelevante Leistungsvereinbarungen
English translation:operational service agreement
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

17:40 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: betriebsrelevante Leistungsvereinbarungen
Es geht um einen Vertrag zur Installation und Betrieb eines riesigen IT-Systems. Ein Punkt im Vertrag lautet
Betriebsrelevante Leistungsvereinbarungen
Leistungsvereinbarung ist service level agreement, aber wie bringt man "betriebsrelevante" unter? Gemeint sind wohl die Bestimmungen für den Betrieb des IT-Systems, aber aus dem Kontext geht das nicht klar hervor.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
operational service agreement
Explanation:
I'm not sure is this is different from a service level agreement but it seems to appear quite frequently.
Selected response from:

Catherine Eising
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operational service agreementCatherine Eising
3company-specific service level agreementxxxhazmatgerman
2operational results
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Betriebsrelevante Leistungsvereinbarungen
operational results


Explanation:
my two cents worth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betriebsrelevante Leistungsvereinbarungen
operational service agreement


Explanation:
I'm not sure is this is different from a service level agreement but it seems to appear quite frequently.


    Reference: http://www.ebrd.com/projects/eval/showcase/0704-3.pdf
Catherine Eising
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sounds good. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: auch 'operation-relevant svc. agreement'
54 mins
  -> Thanks Karin

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betriebsrelevante Leistungsvereinbarungen
company-specific service level agreement


Explanation:
Da die Unterscheidung ja notwendig ist und falls Spezifikation für die Firma gemeint ist. Fall allerdings "betriebs" hier das Verfahren oder den Prozess und nicht die Firma meint, ist Eisings Vorschlag passend.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12