KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

für Zustellungen maßgebliche Anschrift

English translation: postal address


06:43 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: für Zustellungen maßgebliche Anschrift
Mit dem Sitz in Frankfurt und der für Zustellungen maßgeblichen Anschrift Geschaeftsanschrift...
Sarah Powis
English translation:postal address
Explanation:
komplizierter geht's natürlich auch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 06:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"address for service" would be more legalese
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3postal address
Allesklar
3 +2address to which service should be directed/ made
EdithK
4address for service of legal documents
mary austria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
für Zustellungen maßgeblichen Anschrift
postal address


Explanation:
komplizierter geht's natürlich auch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-07 06:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"address for service" would be more legalese

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 mins

agree  Amphyon
1 hr

agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
für Zustellungen maßgeblichen Anschrift
address to which service should be directed/ made


Explanation:
würde ich in dem rechtlichen Text sagen

...- Upon the record herein, it appears that Respondent's "last known address" -- and the address to which service should have been directed -- is his Gisborne, ...
www.dec.ny.gov/hearings/11792.html


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
address for service of legal documents


Explanation:
This question has certainly come up a thousand times already.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62