KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ausschluss

English translation: ; failure to do so shall mean that Seller forfeits all claims.


12:42 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Ausschluss
clause regarding transport: "..allfällige Mängel sind dem
Verkäufer ohne Verzug bei sonstigem *Ausschluss*
jeglicher Ansprüche schriftlich bekannt zu geben."

without exception? .. how does that link with 'Ansprüche' ??
MRDavis
Italy
English translation:; failure to do so shall mean that Seller forfeits all claims.
Explanation:
The text say "bei sonstigem Ausschluss jeglicher Ansprüche." It doesn't say "bei Ausschluss sontiger Ansprüche." Who's right here, EdithK or me? I think I'm right, but I'm not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 14:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the two typos.
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4while excluding any and all other claims
EdithK
4 +1otherwise they shall be barred (excluded/prohibited)
Kaiya J. Diannen
3 +2; failure to do so shall mean that Seller forfeits all claims.
mary austria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while excluding any and all other claims


Explanation:
while not admitting any other claims

so passen Ausschluss und Ansprüche zusammen, d.h. weitere Ansprüche werden ausgeschlossen

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
1 hr

agree  babli: einverstanden
1 hr

agree  KARIN ISBELL: stimmt
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: hab ich auch so verstanden
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
; failure to do so shall mean that Seller forfeits all claims.


Explanation:
The text say "bei sonstigem Ausschluss jeglicher Ansprüche." It doesn't say "bei Ausschluss sontiger Ansprüche." Who's right here, EdithK or me? I think I'm right, but I'm not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 14:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon the two typos.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: This is a grammatical restatement but fits the meaning
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much. Selbstzweifel gehört zum Beruf!

agree  Camilla Seifert: I agree with Mary. It means that unless the defects are reported immediately, the purchaser forfeits the rights to any claims.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for the reassurement.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otherwise they shall be barred (excluded/prohibited)


Explanation:
It would not make sense from a legal standpoint that the act of reporting any defects or problems would exclude the option of making other claims, which is what the the structure of "while excluding" implies in English.

The key to this is "sonstige" - when looking to translate Auschluss with a verb form, you can see that this phrase is talking about "otherwise excluding" (or barring, as we would say in English) - that is, claims that are made "otherwise" (in another manner - NOT reported immediately in writing) are be barred.

I have used this in translations myself.

The answer that includes "forfeit" is another possible restatement.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-09 20:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*are be barred = are to be barred

Example sentence(s):
  • ...any potential defects are to be reported immediately to the seller in writing, otherwise any and all claims shall be barred.
Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: Good job, Janet. You got the sense of it right!
1 day56 mins
  -> And thanks for your vote of confidence as well :)