KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

einvernehmlich protokolliert

English translation: will/shall be agreed and (duly) noted by the contracting parties


06:58 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / terms and conditions
German term or phrase: einvernehmlich protokolliert
Conditions of purchase re order for solar energy generation equipment: Under heading “Leistungsgarantienachweis”. The results of the tests and evaluation of the output of the equipment and the Leistungsgarantienachweis “wird von beiden Vertragsparteien einvernehmlich protokolliert". Also occurs under “Payment conditions”: “Erfolgreicher Leistungsgarantienachweis, festgestellt in einvernehmlich unterschriebenem Übernahmeprotokoll".

jointly recorded? recorded after mutual agreement?
KenOldfield
English translation:will/shall be agreed and (duly) noted by the contracting parties
Explanation:
change "einvernehmlich" into a verb and join it to "protokollieren" with "and".
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jointly recordedxxxPeter Manda
3will/shall be agreed and (duly) noted by the contracting parties
Stephen Gobin
3together after mutual consentNiraja Nanjundan


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
together after mutual consent


Explanation:
Both contract parties recorded the "Leistungsgarantienachweis" together after mutual consent.

Niraja Nanjundan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will/shall be agreed and (duly) noted by the contracting parties


Explanation:
change "einvernehmlich" into a verb and join it to "protokollieren" with "and".

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jointly recorded


Explanation:
protokollieren = to record, to record in minutes
einvernehmlich = jointly, together, in concert
meant is that each of the parties will jointly record the whatever proof, evidence, or other documentation is required for that particular aspect of the transaction ...

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16