KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

eingesetzt

English translation: allocated (to)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingesetzt
English translation:allocated (to)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

06:15 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / facility management contract
German term or phrase: eingesetzt
XXX ist verpflichtet, das von ihr eingesetzte Personal nach geltenden arbeitsrechtlichen Regelungen zu beschäftigen und alle sonstigen gesetzlichen Bestimmungen (Versicherungspflicht, Abgaben, etc.) einzuhalten

Suggestion:

XXX (facility management company is obligated to employ the personnel it has invested according to current labor laws and to adhere to all other legal provisions (compulsory insurance, taxes, etc.).

TIA!!
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
allocated
Explanation:
"einsetzen" in the sense of "für diese Aufgabe einsetzen", i.e. for facility management tasks at the premises of the contracting party. You allocate personnel to certain jobs/positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-07 10:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personnel employed by a facility management company will work at any number of facilities, but the party signing this particular contract only cares about those that will work at its own premises.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employed/hiredAlastair Naughton
4 +1allocated
Cetacea
4 +1employedDavid Moore
4employed personnelKARIN ISBELL
3employ, useBrigitteHilgner
4 -1putxxxspielenschac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
put


Explanation:
vt to put (in); (in Amt) to appoint, install; (Geld) to stake; (verwenden) to use; (MIL) to employ < vi (beginnen) to set in; (MUS) to enter, come in < vr to work hard; sich für jdn/etw einsetzen to support sb/sth; ich werde mich dafür einsetzen, daß ... I will do what I can to see that ..

xxxspielenschac
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: A good selection of dictionary entries, but I'm afraid none of them works here.
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employed personnel


Explanation:
common sense

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: employ the employed personnel?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Common sense tells me that "einsetzen" and "anstellen" are not the same thing...
3 hrs
  -> perhaps 'utilized' would then be a better choice

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einsetzen
employ, use


Explanation:
I don't think "invest" is suitable in this context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: wanted to stay away from personnel that is "used"...


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employed


Explanation:
However, a slight rewording might help:

"...obligated to employ ITS personnel according to..."



David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's what I was thinking too. thank you, David!

Asker: I did use "its personnel" in my translation, but I forwarded a note to the client suggesting the meaning of "(its/the) personnel '(used) at this facility/these facilities'" in the sense of Cetacea's suggestion (the personnel it allocates to this facility only). It might be implied anyway because the contract refers to just that particular facility but the added info is closer to the German original. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
1 hr

neutral  Cetacea: This doesn't refer to all the personnel this facility management company employs, just those that will work at the premises of that particular contracting party.//Missing "details" like that in a contract might cost a client a lot of money...
2 hrs
  -> ?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocated


Explanation:
"einsetzen" in the sense of "für diese Aufgabe einsetzen", i.e. for facility management tasks at the premises of the contracting party. You allocate personnel to certain jobs/positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-07 10:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personnel employed by a facility management company will work at any number of facilities, but the party signing this particular contract only cares about those that will work at its own premises.


    Reference: http://www.ntis.gov.au/Default.aspx?/trainingpackage/TDT02/u...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did use "its personnel" in my translation, but I forwarded a note to the client suggesting the meaning of "(its/the) personnel '(used) at this facility/these facilities'" in the sense of your suggestion (the personnel it allocates/allocated to this facility only). It might be implied anyway because the contract refers to just that particular facility but the added info is definitely closer to the German original. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MrsHoward
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, MrsHoward.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employed/hired


Explanation:
You have "eingesetzt" and "beschäftigen" in the same sentence, and in this context both mean pretty much the same thing. To use the verb "employ" of variations thereof would appear to be a bit "doppeltgemoppelt" here. I would therefore suggest a "employed" for "eingestezt" and "hire" for "beschäftigen". If it relates to a specific contract, then Cetacea makes a very valid point, and you may wish to choose a form of words that makes that absolutely clear.

Please note also that "obligated" is not a word in English, (unless this is a US usage that I have not heard of). It is a very common mistake, but the word is "obliged"

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX is obliged to employ the staff it has hired (for this contract) in accordance with current employment laws and adhere to all other statutory requirements (compulsory insurance, taxes etc.).
Alastair Naughton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input. I did indeed have "obliged' at first and changed it. I use "obliged" mainly for indebted or grateful. That's why I switched it. But thank you for your native speaker input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

neutral  MrsHoward: obligated is a common legal term in the U.S., whereas obliged is more commonly used to refer to a moral rather than legal committment.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for this! Confirms why I will never take on a job that requires US English as the target language! (In UK English "obliged" is used to cover both).