KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

kollisionsrechtliche Bestimmungen

English translation: conflicts of laws provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kollisionsrechtliche Bestimmungen
English translation:conflicts of laws provisions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:38 Aug 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: kollisionsrechtliche Bestimmungen
17.4 Anwendbares Recht: Dieser Vertrag und seine Anhänge unterliegen, unter Ausschluss des UN-Kaufrechts und der kollisionsrechtlichen Bestimmungen des deutschen Rechts, dem Recht der Bundesrepublik Deutschland.
Deb Phillips
conflicts of laws provisions
Explanation:
I just translated the same thing Eng-Ger
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conflicts of laws provisions
Lydia Molea
4 +1conflict of law provisions
Kim Metzger
4..conflicting clauses in German law..kostan
4Fair Use Act or Fair use Regulations
William Kratzer Jr.
4 -1sentencegangels


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conflicts of laws provisions


Explanation:
I just translated the same thing Eng-Ger


    Dietl Lorenz dic of Legal, commercial and political terms
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Ron

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  conny
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Chinoise
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conflict of law provisions


Explanation:
Kollisionsrecht is conflict of laws provisions or body of principles for deciding which of two or more competing or conflicting rules shall apply.





    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Very good explanation (especially in view of the other answers given)
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fair Use Act or Fair use Regulations


Explanation:
Applicable right and area of jurisdiction This AGB as well as the use of the service determine themselves according to German right with exception of its collision-legal regulations. For disputes from or in connection with the use services and/or this AGB are the courts in Munich excluding responsibly, if you are buyer or no firm domicile in Germany have, your domicile or usual place of residence after taking effect of these AGB abroad shifted or if your domicile or usual place of residence does not admit at the time of the complaint collection is.




    Reference: http://www.vinum.info/ch/disclaimer.jsp
    Reference: http://www.versicherungsvergleich.de/servicecenter/agb.phtml
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
17.4 Applicable jurisdiction: Aforesaid contract and its corollaries – under exclusion of the UN's first right of refusal and any collision clauses in German law – are subject to the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany

collision of interest = Interessenkonflikt; collision is commonly used in American law.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A "collision clause" in American law usually refers to vehicle accidents. The term is conflict of law.
1403 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..conflicting clauses in German law..


Explanation:
good luck

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23