KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

vertragskonformer Zustand

English translation: comply with ...


14:06 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: vertragskonformer Zustand
Das Unernehmen kann diesen Vertrag durch schriftliche Mitteilung kündigen, wenn der Spediteur einen erheblichen Vertragsbruch oder mehrfach nicht erhebliche Vertragszuwiderhandlungen begeht und trotz schriftlicher Aufforderung den vertragskonformen Zustand nicht herstellt.
martina1974
Austria
English translation:comply with ...
Explanation:
Since a literal translation about "creating a state that conforms with the contract" is going to sound very wooden, I'd be inclined to reword it and say "does not comply with the conditions of the contract [or agreement]"
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comply with ...
Armorel Young
4fails to establish a condition in accordance with the contract
David Wright
4contract compliancexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comply with ...


Explanation:
Since a literal translation about "creating a state that conforms with the contract" is going to sound very wooden, I'd be inclined to reword it and say "does not comply with the conditions of the contract [or agreement]"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
46 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or stipulations of the contract
1 hr

agree  mary austria: does not comply with the contract (short and sweet!)
1 hr

agree  Stephen Gobin: My immediate thought too.
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract compliance


Explanation:
.. and, despite notice to do so, does not bring about (ensure) c.c...

Bog-standard Eng. contract wording.



Example sentence(s):
  • Contract Compliance. The ICC Project is funded in part by the US Department of Transportation (DOT). As a recipient of federal funds, the State of Maryland ...

    Reference: http://www.iccproject.com/contract-compliance.php
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fails to establish a condition in accordance with the contract


Explanation:
it's basically what i would use,and none of the other terms really convince me. It's known as a gut feeling.

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, David Moore, Lancashireman