KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nach den Grundsätzen des Vertrages

English translation: in accordance with the principles of contracts to the benefit of third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach den Grundsätzen des Vertrages mit Schutzwirkung zugunsten Dritter
English translation:in accordance with the principles of contracts to the benefit of third parties
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:57 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / AGB
German term or phrase: nach den Grundsätzen des Vertrages
This is from a section of a company's AGBs headed "Eigentum an den Ergebnissen"

Der Auftraggeber hat das urheberrechtliche Nutzungsrecht auf die vom Auftragnehmer in Ausführung des Auftrags zu erarbeitenden Beratungsergebnisse. Zur (auch auszugsweisen) Weitergabe der Arbeitsergebnisse an Dritte ist der Auftragnehmer nicht berechtigt.

Die Parteien sind der übereinstimmenden Auffassung, dass der vorliegende Vertrag keine Ansprüche Dritter ***nach den Grundsätzen des Vertrages**** mit Schutzwirkung zugunsten Dritter begründet und schließen dies ausdrücklich aus

I have "according to the principles of the contract" but it sounds like translationese to me

Cllient wants US English if relevant
Christine Andrews
in accordance with the principles of contracts to the benefit of third parties
Explanation:
I think you have misunderstood the German. There are contracts to the benefit of third parties and here no rights are to be ccreated according to the principles that apply to such contracts.
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in accordance with the principles of contracts to the benefit of third parties
David Wright
4 +1according to the principles of the contract
philippid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the principles of the contract


Explanation:
usual phrase

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
13 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: what makes this a "usual phrase"? Any refs?
18 mins

neutral  TonyTK: Ditto. In what sense is this "usual"? Any references? Or don't you do those?
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with the principles of contracts to the benefit of third parties


Explanation:
I think you have misunderstood the German. There are contracts to the benefit of third parties and here no rights are to be ccreated according to the principles that apply to such contracts.

David Wright
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda: it's a very poorly drafted clause in the original ...
7 hrs