KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

statische, feuerpolizeiliche und gewerbepolizeiliche Gesichtspunkte

English translation: structural, fire authority and factory inspectorate considerations (are /have been....)


18:07 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: statische, feuerpolizeiliche und gewerbepolizeiliche Gesichtspunkte
Die Genehmigung ist u.a. davon abhängig, daß statische, feuerpolizeiliche und gewerbepolizeiliche Gesichtspunkte berücksichtigt werden.
translators
English translation:structural, fire authority and factory inspectorate considerations (are /have been....)
Explanation:
My shot; I'd say you have a Swiss German document, as the latter terms are much more common in Switzerland. As to "statisch": I would use "structural" here, as static can be misunderstood. I know it's often used as a translation, but it's not strictly correct, even in the "statical" form. "Statische Berechnung" as "structural analysis" is far better than "statical calculation", though "stress calculation" might be acceptable.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I agree sort of. My final translation is: "Before such approval is given, structural, fire and commerical codes should be considered..."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4structural, fire authority and factory inspectorate considerations (are /have been....)David Moore
3static, fire prevention and sanitary considerations
AllegroTrans
3 -1statical, fire prevention and sanitary-hygienic points of view should be taken into account
Elene P.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statical, fire prevention and sanitary-hygienic points of view should be taken into account


Explanation:
statical, fire prevention and sanitary-hygienic points of view should be taken into account

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: much too clumsy construction - sounds unnatural
54 mins
  -> agree, was too literal

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
static, fire prevention and sanitary considerations


Explanation:
My suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.3#2.3
4 hrs

agree  Elene P.
10 hrs

disagree  David Moore: Gewerbepolizei has nothing whatsoever to do with sanitation
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural, fire authority and factory inspectorate considerations (are /have been....)


Explanation:
My shot; I'd say you have a Swiss German document, as the latter terms are much more common in Switzerland. As to "statisch": I would use "structural" here, as static can be misunderstood. I know it's often used as a translation, but it's not strictly correct, even in the "statical" form. "Statische Berechnung" as "structural analysis" is far better than "statical calculation", though "stress calculation" might be acceptable.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
I agree sort of. My final translation is: "Before such approval is given, structural, fire and commerical codes should be considered..."