KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Fassung

English translation: editorial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fassung
English translation:editorial
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

08:18 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Fassung
Eine Standardklausel in einem Rechtsdokument:

Jede Satzungsänderung bedarf eines Beschlusses der Hauptversammlung. Die Befugnis zu Änderungen, die nur die **Fassung** betreffen, kann die Hauptversammlung dem Aufsichtsrat übertragen

Mit ist leider nicht klar, was mit "Fassung" hier gemeint ist. "Version" kann es mE nicht sein.

Danke!
Michael Kucharski
editorial
Explanation:
that are of an editorial nature only

something along those lines
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Dank an Edith und an alle anderen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wording
Daina Jauntirans
3 +1version / form
Cristina intern
3 +1editorial
EdithK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fassung (hier)
editorial


Explanation:
that are of an editorial nature only

something along those lines

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Dank an Edith und an alle anderen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: That's how I understand it too.
13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fassung (hier)
version / form


Explanation:
changes which concern only the version / form

in der vorliegenden Fassung = in its present form


Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Babli!

neutral  EdithK: ich habe da so meine Zweifel, die Version/Form kann man auch ändern und dabei inhaltliche Änderungen vornehmen. Es darf aber der Inhalt nicht geändert werden, sondern nur Tippfehler etc. beseitigt werden, so verstehe ich das.
7 hrs
  -> Nun Edith, Zweifel und Interpretation.

agree  Ingrid Moore: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=419567...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingrid!

disagree  David Wright: changes that only concern the version frankly does not make sense, sorry.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Sorry, I disagree.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wording


Explanation:
I think this refers to changes in wording only.

Daina Jauntirans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright
7 hrs