KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sollte eine der Bestimmungen dieses Vertrages ganz oder teilweise gegen

English translation: Should any of the provisions hereof violate any provision of law in whole or in part,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sollte eine der Bestimmungen dieses Vertrages ganz oder teilweise gegen
English translation:Should any of the provisions hereof violate any provision of law in whole or in part,
Entered by: Silke Streit

14:21 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Mietvertrag
German term or phrase: Sollte eine der Bestimmungen dieses Vertrages ganz oder teilweise gegen
Kann mir jemand mit dieser Formulierung helfen?

Sollte eine der Bestimmungen dieses Vertrages ganz oder teilweise gegen zwingende gesetzliche Vorschriften verstoßen, so soll die entsprechende gesetzliche Regelung an deren Stelle treten.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
Should any of the provisions hereof violate any provision of law in whole or in part,
Explanation:
So schreibt man salvatorische Klausel auf Englisch. Wenn Sie wollen, suchen Sie "severability clause" in einer Suchmaschine.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Should any of the provisions hereof violate any provision of law in whole or in part,Paul Merriam
4If any of the provisions hereof contravenes any applicable law, either in part or in whole, then....
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sollte eine der Bestimmungen dieses Vertrages ganz oder teilweise gegen ...
Should any of the provisions hereof violate any provision of law in whole or in part,


Explanation:
So schreibt man salvatorische Klausel auf Englisch. Wenn Sie wollen, suchen Sie "severability clause" in einer Suchmaschine.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
5 mins

agree  Jon Fedler
7 mins

agree  writeaway: boilerplate
16 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
18 mins

agree  Jessica West
25 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert
45 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If any of the provisions hereof contravenes any applicable law, either in part or in whole, then....


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23