KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zu Handen

English translation: to the account of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Handen
English translation:to the account of
Entered by: EdithK

12:41 Jul 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: zu Handen
*xy* ist schuldig, *zz* den Betrag von .... zu Handen des Klagevertreters zu ersetzen.
GUSTL
to the account of
Explanation:
da es sich um den Klagevertreter handelt, der wohl ein Anwalt ist, denke ich, dass die Summe überwiesen werden soll und nicht ausgehändigt bzw. geschickt werden soll
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Sounds most plausible to me. Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sent directly to
Stephen Sadie
3 +1to the account of
EdithK
3to pay the claimant
Patrick Fischer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sent directly to


Explanation:
is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 12:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to send directly to

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think "to be delivered to" (counsel for the plaintiff?) would work.
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the account of


Explanation:
da es sich um den Klagevertreter handelt, der wohl ein Anwalt ist, denke ich, dass die Summe überwiesen werden soll und nicht ausgehändigt bzw. geschickt werden soll

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Sounds most plausible to me. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona Thomas
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pay the claimant


Explanation:
Zumindest wird es hier so übersetzt:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Patrick Fischer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4