KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vollzugsauftrag

English translation: order/instruction for execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollzugsauftrag
English translation:order/instruction for execution
Entered by: NicC

02:14 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Property Transfer / Estate
German term or phrase: Vollzugsauftrag
Section Title for a section where the notary public is instructed to carry out the transfer of property. The term does not recur.

"Der Notar wird von den Beteiligten beauftragt ... die zum Vollzug des ... notwendig sind."


Order of Execution or Enforcement Order were all I found but they don't seem to fit the context (way to harsh)
NicC
order/instruction for execution
Explanation:
the notary is instructed by the parties involved to (do whatever) is necessary for the execution (in the sense of *carrying out*) of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 03:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The notary is instructed by the involved persons to (here comes the whole litany of stuff they are telling him to do) which are necessary for the execution of the purchase contract.
It looks to me like there is a small misunderstanding regarding the word *Vollzugsauftrag*. IMHO, in your text, there is no such thing, there is no immediate connection between *beauftragen*and *Vollzug*
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2order/instruction for execution
Inge Meinzer
5 +1completionDavid Moore
4 +2enforcement order (would be in line with what follows below) butEllen Kraus
3bill of sale completion
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order/instruction for execution


Explanation:
the notary is instructed by the parties involved to (do whatever) is necessary for the execution (in the sense of *carrying out*) of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 03:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The notary is instructed by the involved persons to (here comes the whole litany of stuff they are telling him to do) which are necessary for the execution of the purchase contract.
It looks to me like there is a small misunderstanding regarding the word *Vollzugsauftrag*. IMHO, in your text, there is no such thing, there is no immediate connection between *beauftragen*and *Vollzug*

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: LOL - I'm just the translator - the rest of the sentences fit even less... probably "Instruction for Execution" is the better answer since they do give *alot* of instructions...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Avrum

agree  Margaret Marks: As it's a heading, I would just write 'Instructions'
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Margaret!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enforcement order (would be in line with what follows below) but


Explanation:
you may just as well resort to fineynegoddess`suggestion.

The applicable law for the interpretation and enforcement of this purchase order is that of the State of Victoria and the Seller hereby agrees to submit to ...
www.johnhart.com.au/contact_us/terms/index.php - 27k - Im Cache

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: a simpler rendering of the current leading term(fineynegoddess)
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Jonathan !

agree  Paul Kachur: sounds more like enforcement than execution
8 hrs
  -> thank you !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bill of sale completion


Explanation:
might be 'bill of sale conclusion' (just less google-hits).
[PDF] BILL OF SALE COMPLETION (PURCHASER)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PURCHASE EVENTS WILL. BE SHOWN HERE. CLICK. ON THE EVENT NUMBER. ON THE EVENT NUMBER. TO CONTINUE. TO CONTINUE. BILL OF SALE COMPLETION (PURCHASER) ...
www.em.gov.bc.ca/dl/Mining/Titles/MapSelection/pdf/MTOAides...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 07:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in order for the “Bill of Sale Completion” " (excuse me for initial misunderstanding)
MT OnlineThe purchaser must have a valid Free Miner Certificate in order for the “Bill of Sale Completion” to be entered. If you are acting as an agent, ...
www.em.gov.bc.ca/subwebs/mtonline/Help/Bill_Sale_C.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-31 07:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which are necessary for the “Bill of Sale Completion (Conclusion)”


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22bill+of+sale+conclusion%22...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vollzug
completion


Explanation:
This is the word you really should have posted, and all it means here is "completion (of the sale/contract)". The various "Aufträge" are nothing more than the instructions either side (seller or purchaser) will be giving the lawyer, such as pre-contract enquiries, replies to them etc..

You'll find (according to my computer at any rate) over 2 million google hits for the exact phrase "completion of the sale" - here's one:

IFP: Completion of the sale or purchase
Internet French Property - Completion of the sale or purchase of a French property.
www.french-property.com/reference/completion_of_sale.htm

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: The Notar is to carry out (the equivalent of) the searches to determine third-party interests in the land (leases, easements, rights of persons in occupation etc.); not pre-contract, but pre-completion (transfer of title) activities.
12 hrs