KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Voraussetzung

English translation: provided (that)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter der Voraussetzung(, dass)
English translation:provided (that)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:31 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Voraussetzung
I'm not sure if it's an error in the original (apart from the spelling mistake, that is). "Der Auftragnehmer erhält für die 15 min Reaktionszeit zur Fernsteuerung ab Fehlermeldung, Vorraussetzung Fehlermeldung erfolgt per SMS und ggf. e-Mail, eine jährliche Vergütung in Höhe von XX".

My instinct is that something's missing but maybe I'm actually missing something instead! Thanks.
Tracy Byrne
Spain
provided (that)
Explanation:
The contractor is allowed 15 minutes response time to start/for starting the remote control(s) (mode) from the time of the error report/fault signal etc., provided (that) the error report is given via text message or possibly e-mail...

or:

From the time of the error report/fault signal etc., The contractor is allowed 15 minutes response time to start/for starting remote control(s) (mode), provided (that) the error report is given via text message or possibly e-mail...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-01 18:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. 2nd phrase: ...etc., *t*he contractor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-01 18:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:
"Voraussetzung Fehlermeldung" ist grammatisch nicht richtig außer es handelt sich um eine absichtliche Verkürzung/Auslassung von Worten, ich glaub aber eher an einen Editing Fehler oder sonst einen Fehler.

im Deutschen würd ich erwarten:
Voraussetzung ist die Fehlermeldung...
oder:
vorausgesetzt die Fehlermeldung..
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, very useful and fast!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...., provided that .....KARIN ISBELL
3 +4provided (that)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
voraussetzung
...., provided that .....


Explanation:
Perhaps something is missing in the original sentence, but this is the best I can come up with under these circumstances.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: see my interpretation below.
1 min
  -> Vielen Dank, Bernhard

agree  Helen Shiner: You got there first, so I'll give you my agree, though essentially I'm agreeing with you both!!
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Helen!

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Astrid!

agree  YorickJenkins: It is not so much the grammar which is at fault in my opinion; it is a lack of punctuation. "ab Fehlermeldung; Vorraussetzung: Fehlermeldung.."
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yorick

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Voraussetzung (ist die)
provided (that)


Explanation:
The contractor is allowed 15 minutes response time to start/for starting the remote control(s) (mode) from the time of the error report/fault signal etc., provided (that) the error report is given via text message or possibly e-mail...

or:

From the time of the error report/fault signal etc., The contractor is allowed 15 minutes response time to start/for starting remote control(s) (mode), provided (that) the error report is given via text message or possibly e-mail...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-09-01 18:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. 2nd phrase: ...etc., *t*he contractor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-01 18:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS:
"Voraussetzung Fehlermeldung" ist grammatisch nicht richtig außer es handelt sich um eine absichtliche Verkürzung/Auslassung von Worten, ich glaub aber eher an einen Editing Fehler oder sonst einen Fehler.

im Deutschen würd ich erwarten:
Voraussetzung ist die Fehlermeldung...
oder:
vorausgesetzt die Fehlermeldung..


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks, very useful and fast!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: good explanation
20 mins
  -> danke, fineynegoddess!

agree  Erik Freitag: Bin mir nicht sicher, ob der Quelltext wirklich falsch ist. Scheint mir eher Telegrammstil zu sein.
1 hr
  -> danke, efreitag; Telegrammstil is durchaus möglich.

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> thank you, Armorel!

agree  Ashima
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Ashima!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway