KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

betriebliche Ordnung

English translation: (to maintain) corporate order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebliche Ordnung
English translation:(to maintain) corporate order
Entered by: Dirk Albishausen

09:34 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: betriebliche Ordnung
Der Auftragnehmer hat dafür zu sorgen, dass die von ihm eingesetzten Mitarbeiter die in unseren Baubedingungen und in den Baubedingungen etwaiger Baustellen unserer Endkunden festgelegten Regeln und Arbeitsbedingungen zur Aufrechterhaltung der betrieblichen Ordnung, Sicherheit und der Sicherheit des Betriebsvermögens beachten.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
(to maintain) corporate order
Explanation:
Ich habe leider keinen Link, um meine Antwort zu untermauern, sondern schoepfe aus meinem Wortschatz und Erfahrung aus dem Vertragsbereich.

Weitere Beispiele:
- to maintain corporate records
- to maintain corporate reputation
Selected response from:

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(to maintain) corporate order
Dirk Albishausen
2internal procedures
Paul Skidmore
2internal company regulationsgangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to maintain) corporate order


Explanation:
Ich habe leider keinen Link, um meine Antwort zu untermauern, sondern schoepfe aus meinem Wortschatz und Erfahrung aus dem Vertragsbereich.

Weitere Beispiele:
- to maintain corporate records
- to maintain corporate reputation

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: or "business order"
48 mins

neutral  TonyTK: Doesn't sound right to my ears in (what I take to be) an agreement with a building contractor.
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

disagree  xxxhollstes: mit TonyTK - es handelt sich augenscheinlich um einen Planungsvertrag, und man bezieht sich auf eine Baufirma bzw. den ordnungsgemäßen Arbeitsablauf - außerdem gibt's keine einschlägigen Google-Belege für *maintain corporate order*
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
internal company regulations


Explanation:
maintenance (observance) of ....is more in the vernacular

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
internal procedures


Explanation:
there are so many rules, regulations and conditions in this sentence already ;-) that

"maintenance of internal procedures ..." sounds better to me

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway