KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zum Gegenstand machen

English translation: make (sth) the subject matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zum Gegenstand machen
English translation:make (sth) the subject matter
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

04:12 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / grounds for appeal text
German term or phrase: zum Gegenstand machen
Ergänzend nehmen wir Bezug auf unseren erstinstanzlichen Vortrag, den wir vollständig auch zum Gegenstand dieser Berufungsbegründung machen.

Not quite sure of the precise meaning in this context.
jyxxer
Australia
make (sth) the subject matter
Explanation:
...presentation, which is in its entirety is the subject matter of this brief on appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-23 00:17:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, jzxxer!
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3make (sth) the subject matter
Inge Meinzer
4main subject/main topic
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main subject/main topic


Explanation:
I think Gegestand here means main subject or main topic for the Berufungsbegruendung, which is a founding of occupation.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Are you saying that "Berufungsbegründung" should be translated as "[a] founding of occupation"? In this context "Berufung-" is a type of "appeal" (also see http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berufung_(Recht) ).
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make (sth) the subject matter


Explanation:
...presentation, which is in its entirety is the subject matter of this brief on appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-23 00:17:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, jzxxer!

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Inge, you seem to have become my personal consultant. Thanx for all the clarity. Jon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Ingeborg! :-)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
8 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Derek!

agree  D-E Translator : Q: Is 'Vortrag' with reference to a presentation or more a statement of claim (terminology dependent on type of appeal / proceedings)?
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, D-E Translator! In this context, I understand it to be a presentation. Otherwise, I would expect more precise terminology in the source text.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Ingeborg Gowans