KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Anlage 2

English translation: Enclosure 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlage 2
English translation:Enclosure 2
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

13:50 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Anlage 2
Die konkreten Entgelte für die vom gegenständlichen Vertrag umfassten Lieferungen und Leistungen ist der Anlage 2 zu entnehmen, die einen integrierenden Bestandteil dieses Vertrages bildet.

Previously, I have translated "alle Anlagen" by all accompanying documents, but it would be handy if I could say enclosure 1 or enclosure 2...

Is that acceptable legalese, too?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
Enclosure 2
Explanation:
...or "Annex 2" is what I would prefer to "accompanying documents" or "accompanying document 2."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-17 13:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would thus also suggest translating "alle Anlagen" as "all enclosures" or "all annexes."
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Enclosure 2
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +2AttachmentPenny Hewson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Enclosure 2


Explanation:
...or "Annex 2" is what I would prefer to "accompanying documents" or "accompanying document 2."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-17 13:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would thus also suggest translating "alle Anlagen" as "all enclosures" or "all annexes."

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Underwood: Agree with Annex in a legal context
5 mins
  -> Yes, "annex" is probably the better term in this context (I'm not exactly sure, why I wrote "enclosure" first). =/

agree  Kent Hyde: Agree with "enclosure." "Annex" is rarely used in the U.S., so use "annex" only if your target audience is British.
12 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Kent. :)

agree  Robinshaw: Also agree with 'Annex' in a legal or financial context, but certainly not 'Enclosure' or 'Accompanying..."
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Martin. :)

agree  Steffen Walter: Definitely "annex", or even "appendix" or "schedule". I wouldn't use "enclosure", which I'd rather associate with enclosures to letters/correspondence.
51 mins
  -> Good point! Thanks, Steffen. :)

agree  INES Reisch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ines. :)

agree  SelecTra: agree with Martin and Steffen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, SelecTra. :)

agree  Heike Schwarz: sorry didn't see that you had submitted annex already, my apologies
6 hrs
  -> =D

agree  xxxpalilula: Agree with Steffen.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara. :)

agree  DespinaB: agree with Martin & Steffen (& Derek!)
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Beth. :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attachment


Explanation:
Strangely enough I have just translated something similar and "Attachment" was the term that the customer wanted.

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Vargas
7 mins

agree  A. & S. Witte: Yes, my clients want "attachment".
1 day8 hrs