KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Schriftformvorbehalt

English translation: written form provision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schriftformvorbehalt
English translation:written form provision
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

18:26 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Schriftformvorbehalt
This is the headline of a para that states that all documents must be submitted in writing....


Proviso of written form?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
written form provision
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/7...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, requirement would have worked, too...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4written form requirement
Anita Cassidy
4 +3written form provision
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
written form provision


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law:_contracts/7...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thank you, requirement would have worked, too...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I prefer "written form clause" (as I suggested in the question you posted). ;-D
20 hrs
  -> Yes - clause says it all.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
written form requirement


Explanation:
... is what is used in most of the documents I've worked on so far (in German it's mostly called Schriftformerfordernis).

or: requirement of written form

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: also a valid suggestion
1 hr

agree  SelecTra
16 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: =)
20 hrs