KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

soweit nicht aus dem Sachzusammenhang zwingend etwas anderes zu schließen ist

English translation: insofar as circumstances do not dictate a different conclusion


08:47 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Treuhandvertrag
German term or phrase: soweit nicht aus dem Sachzusammenhang zwingend etwas anderes zu schließen ist
Es ist kein einzelner Begriff, sondern die ganze Phrase, die mir Schwierigkeiten bereitet.
helgahofmann
English translation:insofar as circumstances do not dictate a different conclusion
Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 08:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statt "circumstances" vielleicht auch "facts", je nachdem, was für "Sachverhalte" gemeint sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 08:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sachzusammenhang" natürlich - sorry
Selected response from:

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5insofar as circumstances do not dictate a different conclusion
Jutta Wappel
3unless otherwise (mandatorily) inferred from the context
Paola Gatto
1 +2provided that no other conclusions can be reasonably drawn from the context
Steve Thomasson
3unless otherwise inferred from the contextcasper


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
insofar as circumstances do not dictate a different conclusion


Explanation:
eine Möglichkeit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 08:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statt "circumstances" vielleicht auch "facts", je nachdem, was für "Sachverhalte" gemeint sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 08:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sachzusammenhang" natürlich - sorry

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: M.E. bisher die beste Entsprechung zu Inhalt und Register.
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, hazmatgerman!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: well put!
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Ingeborg!

agree  writeaway: facts-circumstances is actually dangerous as opens it up to a lot of interpretation (imo as native Anglo)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway - yes, you're right, facts is the better option

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Danke Inge!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Ingeborg
4 hrs
  -> Danke Harald!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provided that no other conclusions can be reasonably drawn from the context


Explanation:
This is purely a suggestion and my attempt at legalese. Essentially the clause is stating that something in a text is true unless something else can be deduced from the wording / context.

Certainly in English law, it used to be the case in court (and may still be) that when limiting liability a clause would be interpreted as disadvantageously as possible to those seeking to limit liability and this "aus dem Sachzusammenhang zwingend etwas anderes..." appears - to me at least - to indicate a willingness to examine the exact wording of the case to look for alternative meanings.

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Johanna!

agree  D-E Translator
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, D-E!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless otherwise inferred from the context


Explanation:
Or: unless otherwise inferred from the facts of the case

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless otherwise (mandatorily) inferred from the context


Explanation:
Andere Vorschläge sind:
Unless the context otherwise requires...
Unless different conclusions must be deduced from the context...
Unless the context clearly implies otherwise ...

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31