KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Eintrittspflicht

English translation: (personal) performance guarantee; duty of suretyship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintrittspflicht
English translation:(personal) performance guarantee; duty of suretyship
Entered by: Lee Penya

14:38 Mar 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
German term or phrase: Eintrittspflicht
Eintrittspflicht der ABC CORPORATION

a. Wenngleich dieser Vertrag mit ABC MALTA abgeschlossen wird, sind sich die Parteien darin einig, dass die für das PROJEKT zu erbringenden Leistungen unter wesentlichem Rückgriff auf Ressourcen (insbesondere Know-how) der ABC CORPORATION und/oder der ABC GMBH erbracht werden.

b. Aus diesem Grund steht dieser Vertrag unter der aufschiebenden Bedingung, dass die ABC CORPORATION die als ANHANG A beigefügte schriftliche Garantieerklärung unterzeichnet, wonach die ABC CORPORATION in allen Fällen preis- und zeitneutral an Stelle von ABC MALTA diese Verpflichtung erfüllt und auf diese Weise XYZ GmbH der vollständige Rückgriff auf die ABC CORPORATION in Bezug auf diese Verpflichtung möglich ist.

Is this a "duty of suretyship"? One of my dictionaries suggests "pledge" for "Eintrittsverpflichtung," but that seems too general.
Lee Penya
personal performance guarantee
Explanation:
I wouldn't venture into the rather murky overlap between surety and guarantee. The above indicates what is the case. ABC Corp is obviously the parent of ABC Malta, and thus is able to draw on larger performance resources, no doubt in the same field. If Junior (Malta) can't perform the work to spec or on time (e.g. on a turn-key engineering project), Dad will step in with his own manpower, equipment, and expertise to get it done.
Incidentally, "personal" is key here. ABC Corp can't farm it out to an uncle or cousin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Apparently, there is an [pre-approved] uncle: ABC GmbH.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personal performance guarantee
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Undertaking by ABC on admissionDavid Moore
3duty to enter into (and fulfil) the agreement
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Undertaking by ABC on admission


Explanation:
This relates to an agreement to be made by ABC, without which it would not be permitted to ... what?? join the group, consortium etc...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duty to enter into (and fulfil) the agreement


Explanation:
The way I understand it, the contractual party is ABC Malta, apparently a subsidiary of ABC Corp. The clause is designed to oblige ABC Corp to enter into the agreement (as the party performing the agreed service) and to fulfil the agreement, should ABC Malta be unable to do so.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: ABC doesn't technical enter into the agreement, merely stands its own personal performance guaranty. To have it entering would suggest that it succeeds to the obligations AND the rights and that is highly unlikely to be the party's intention.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal performance guarantee


Explanation:
I wouldn't venture into the rather murky overlap between surety and guarantee. The above indicates what is the case. ABC Corp is obviously the parent of ABC Malta, and thus is able to draw on larger performance resources, no doubt in the same field. If Junior (Malta) can't perform the work to spec or on time (e.g. on a turn-key engineering project), Dad will step in with his own manpower, equipment, and expertise to get it done.
Incidentally, "personal" is key here. ABC Corp can't farm it out to an uncle or cousin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Apparently, there is an [pre-approved] uncle: ABC GmbH.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: I would not use "personal", but otherwise it sounds good in this economic context. -Susanne
6 hrs
  -> thanks for troubling

neutral  Ralf Lemster: I agree with "performance guarantee", but where did you find ABC *GmbH*?
11 hrs
  -> auf Ressourcen (insbesondere Know-how) der ABC CORPORATION und/oder der ABC GMBH