KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mehr- oder Minderlieferungen rügen

English translation: give notice of defect with respect to surplus or short deliveries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehr- oder Minderlieferungen rügen
English translation:give notice of defect with respect to surplus or short deliveries
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:07 Jul 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mehr- oder Minderlieferungen rügen
Etwaige Mängel der Wre, zu denen auch das Fehlen zugesicherter Eigenschaften oder Mehr- oder Minderlieferungen gehören, sind unverzüglich schriftlich bei uns zu rügen.
susan
give notice of defect with respect to surplus or short deliveries
Explanation:
A notice of defect shall be submitted to us regarding surplus or short deliveries

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2give notice of defect with respect to surplus or short deliveries
Kim Metzger
3deficiency report concerning overages and shortfalls (of quantities delivered)
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give notice of defect with respect to surplus or short deliveries


Explanation:
A notice of defect shall be submitted to us regarding surplus or short deliveries




    Hamblock/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: with the 2nd version especially.
5 hrs

agree  CathyFS: regarding delivery surpluses or shortfalls?
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficiency report concerning overages and shortfalls (of quantities delivered)


Explanation:
this falls into the chapter of "Mängelrügen" in German language

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156