KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

in unserer Sphäre

English translation: [provided the] defect is attributable to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in unserer Sphäre
English translation:[provided the] defect is attributable to
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

18:40 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Austrian contractual law
German term or phrase: in unserer Sphäre
Regressforderungen im Sinne des § 12 Produkthaftungsgesetz sind ausgeschlossen, es sei denn, der Regressberechtigte weist nach, dass der Fehler in unserer Sphäre verursacht und zumindest grob fahrlässig verschuldet worden ist.

Probably a roundabout way of saying that we committed the error?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
[provided the] defect is attributable to
Explanation:
causes within our control or at the least to gross negligence on our part.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the whole phrase, Maureen. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[provided the] defect is attributable to
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4within our premises
szilard
4within our controlxxxKirstyMacC
4in our sphere (of influence) / on our sidentext
3 +1within our area of responsibility
William Stein
3Rephrase it
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in unserer Sphäre (hier)
within our area of responsibility


Explanation:
or "within our scope of responsibility" It's a roundabout way of saying they has to prove that the defect was caused by them and due to their gross negligence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-10 18:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have to prove that

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in unserer Sphäre (hier)
in our sphere (of influence) / on our side


Explanation:
Yes — it means "we committed the error." It's a somewhat unorthodox word choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 18:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: within our sphere (of influence)

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within our control


Explanation:
NOT an Au. German legal term of art.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rephrase it


Explanation:
As Norbert points out, the German wording is a bit strange - therefore, I would rephrase the sentence in either of the following ways:

...unless he proves that the mistake is ascribable to us

...unless he proves that the mistake is ascribable to our negligence

...unless he proves that the mistake is ours

Simple as that!

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within our premises


Explanation:
Maybe like this?

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in unserer Sphäre (hier)
[provided the] defect is attributable to


Explanation:
causes within our control or at the least to gross negligence on our part.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for the whole phrase, Maureen. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
30 mins

agree  avantix
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
15 hrs