KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Delkrederevertrag

English translation: del credere agreement/contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Delkrederevertrag
English translation:del credere agreement/contract
Entered by: Textklick

08:51 Jan 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract law
German term or phrase: Delkrederevertrag
I find myself confronted with "Delkrederevertrag" (title of doc, which is a "Zusatvereinbarung" to a service contract about assigned goods.

Lang/Rout: "del credere guarantee Delkredere-Vereinbarung f"

Would you guys call it a D contract or D agreement?

UK legalese please
Textklick
del credere agreement
Explanation:
gets 6 googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan and all. Bit of a nit-picking question really but I only had the dictionary entry "agreement" Needed to decide because it was a DK Vertrag with Zusatvereinbarung. Obviously used Contr. bzw. Agr. on you kind advice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4both perfectly okMargaret Marks
2 +2del credere agreement
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
del credere agreement


Explanation:
gets 6 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan and all. Bit of a nit-picking question really but I only had the dictionary entry "agreement" Needed to decide because it was a DK Vertrag with Zusatvereinbarung. Obviously used Contr. bzw. Agr. on you kind advice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber: also stated in Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch E-D
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  OctopusP: also stated in "Der Große Eichborn", Wirtschaftswörterbuch E-D
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
both perfectly ok


Explanation:
When you learn about it in English contract law, e.g. in Cheshire and Fifoot, they talk about a del credere guarantee, but you can write contract or agreement in your context.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154