KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Aufhebungsvertrag

English translation: agreement to annul a contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufhebungsvertrag
English translation:agreement to annul a contract
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:56 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Aufhebungsvertrag
Context: employee is charged with corruption after accepting an Aufhebungsvertrag and not repaying the entire lump sum after accepting another job which would have made him liable to repay the money received from the Aufhebungsvertrag.

severance contract?
Natalie Wilcock
Agreement to annul a contract
Explanation:
is one solution already given (by me) in the glossaries; the following is another: "Separation agreement and general release".

The point is that in Germany a special agreement has to be made to annul the contract of employment. Hence the terminology, regardless of what we would call it in the UK or USA or wherever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=400602&keyword=Aufhebungsvertra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this was one of the others:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=133429&keyword=Aufhebungsvertra...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you David. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3termination agreement
Kim Metzger
5Agreement to annul a contractDavid Moore
4 +1cancellation agreement
abaensch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
termination agreement


Explanation:
According to Romain and Hamblock.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: The quickest draw in the West, Kim. :-)
3 mins
  -> Hi Rob. Apparently this termination agreement included a loan to the employee that was repayable upon receiving another job.

agree  transatgees: severance agreement is also possible
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

neutral  David Moore: Thought you were a "glossaries" fan???
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cancellation agreement


Explanation:
acc. to PWC Accounting and Tax dictionary

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agreement to annul a contract


Explanation:
is one solution already given (by me) in the glossaries; the following is another: "Separation agreement and general release".

The point is that in Germany a special agreement has to be made to annul the contract of employment. Hence the terminology, regardless of what we would call it in the UK or USA or wherever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=400602&keyword=Aufhebungsvertra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 17:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this was one of the others:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=133429&keyword=Aufhebungsvertra...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thank you David. Regards, Natalie