KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Lohnauftrag

English translation: contract manufacturing


22:08 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Lohnauftrag
In a contract for pharmaceutical manufacturing: Vertrag über die Aufgaben und Abgrenzung der pharmazeutischen Verantwortlichkeiten bei der Herstellung einschließlich Prüfung von Arzneimitteln im Lohnauftrag.

Thank you very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:contract manufacturing
Explanation:
It is subcontracting, but in my experience, pharmacos refer to it as contract manufacturing.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contract manufacturing
Terry Gilman
4outsourcing contractxxxRNolder
3 +1on a subcontract basis
Kim Metzger
3testing by others
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testing by others


Explanation:
by sub-contractors

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a subcontract basis


Explanation:
Unsere 310 Mitarbeiter reagieren schnell, direkt und flexibel auf Ihre Wünsche. Bei uns können Sie nicht nur Produkte auf Bestellung im Lohnauftrag fertigen lassen, sondern wir wollen unsere Kunden in einer echten Systempartnerschaft vom Zeitpunkt der Entwicklung über die Produktion bis zur logistisch anspruchsvollen Teilebereitstellung unterstützen.

Our 310 members of staff are fast, efficient and flexible in dealing with customer requirements. We do not only manufacture products to order on a sub-contract basis, but also aim to be reliable partners for our customers - from development of parts to production and ultimately to the logistic challenge of putting parts at your disposal.

http://www.sykatec.de/en/unternehmen/index.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contract manufacturing


Explanation:
It is subcontracting, but in my experience, pharmacos refer to it as contract manufacturing.


    Reference: http://www.dow.com/pharma/cap/bio.htm
Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: there is no manufacturing - they are only testing - test labs.
4 mins
  -> could be, but what's with the 'Herstellung'?

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: contract testing
42 mins

agree  EdithK: contract testing
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Right, Terry, see original "Herstellung einschließlich Prüfung von Arzneimitteln im Lohnauftrag", hence "contract (drug) manufacturing and testing".
10 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourcing contract


Explanation:
for those subcontracted top work outside the realm of the primary business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-11 22:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

top = to (typo)

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4