KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Bezugsberechtigte

English translation: I'd say


20:56 Mar 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Bezugsberechtigte
From a service contract:

Erlösschmälerungen durch Skonti und / oder durch von A mit Kunden vereinbarte Preisabschläge, Kosten verursacht durch Sonder-Zahlungskondition wie Valutierungen, werden von B an A in Rechnung gestellt und von A an B entsprechend der Zahlungsbedingungen in Pkt 7 gemeinsam mit der monatlichen Fakturierung der Produkte verrechnet.

Die Mindestliefermengen, Bezugsberechtigte (Kreditlimits) und Mahnwesen werden von A in Absprache mit B festgelegt.


Would this be something like "those parties entitled to credit"????

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:I'd say
Explanation:
minimum size shipments, eligibility status (credit limits) and overdue account procedures shall be mutually agreed upon by a and b


or just mutually determined. Beneficiary does not seem to be the right word in this instance since is more a case of eligibility or if you potentially qualify for the credit limits.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Klaus.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'd saygangels
4beneficiaries (already in Glossary); payees; claimantsxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiaries (already in Glossary); payees; claimants


Explanation:
The last option would be for welfare and social security benefits.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=882855
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins

disagree  Ingrid Blank: Ron was already on the right track - parties that qualify or are eligible for credit
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd say


Explanation:
minimum size shipments, eligibility status (credit limits) and overdue account procedures shall be mutually agreed upon by a and b


or just mutually determined. Beneficiary does not seem to be the right word in this instance since is more a case of eligibility or if you potentially qualify for the credit limits.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Klaus.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
4 hrs