KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

GF (Flurstück)

English translation: layout of fileds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GF (Flurstück)
English translation:layout of fileds
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

17:19 Mar 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: GF (Flurstück)
Mein Hauptproblem ist hier die Abkürzung GF. Wer kann mir mit Sicherheit sagen, wofür sie steht (ich gebe meine Vermutungen lieber nicht an...)
Und wie übersetzt ihr Flur und Flurstück ins Englische???
TIA, Schönen Abend!
Tina8
Geschossfläche
Explanation:
Geschossfläche gibt die Dichte der Bebauung ( der Geschosszahl, die hier erlaubt ist) an.

Flur - field, farmland
Flurstück - layout of fields

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-28 17:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bauarchiv.de/neu/baurecht/baunutzungsverordnung/ baunvo20.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-28 17:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bauarchiv.de/neu/baurecht/baunutzungsverordnung/ baunvo20.htm - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-29 14:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GF ohne Grössenangabe - qm Zahl ist sicher die Geschossfläche. Sie wird im Baubereich - Immobilienbereich mit grossem F bezeichnet.

Gf ( mit kleinem f ! ) KÖNNTE ( vielleicht ) die Gesamtfläche sein.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plot
Alan Johnson
4GeschossflächexxxDr.G.MD
3Gesamtfläche = total area (if followed by measurement)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plot


Explanation:
According to the "Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie", "Flur" is "named place" or "named locality"; "Flurstück" is "plot" or "lot". "GF" I don't know.

BUT - for future reference, could you please enter ONE term per question, as described in the FAQ. Otherwise, awarding points (which don't particularly interest me) is a pain in the arm. :-) Please!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesamtfläche = total area (if followed by measurement)


Explanation:
What country is this - D, Sw or Au? The Au abbreviations, as you will know, are sometimes quite different to the other countries.

If not followed by a measurement, could also be the abbreviation of a place name Groß Fehnmarn etc.

Flur I translate as 'plot' to contrast with Flurstück as 'sub-plot'.

As Alan mentions, best ask one question at a time.

'Flur Flurstück Nutzungsart Gesamtfläche (qm) 30 267 3 46/3 A 122 30 267 3 47/3 A 540 GF 40 30 267 3 48/3 A 658 30 267 3 49/5 A 270 30 267 3 49/17 A 774 30 ...'



    Reference: http://www.erfurt.de/erfurt/doc/6450.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flurstück, *GF*., xxxstraße, groß 322qm
Geschossfläche


Explanation:
Geschossfläche gibt die Dichte der Bebauung ( der Geschosszahl, die hier erlaubt ist) an.

Flur - field, farmland
Flurstück - layout of fields

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-28 17:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bauarchiv.de/neu/baurecht/baunutzungsverordnung/ baunvo20.htm - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-28 17:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bauarchiv.de/neu/baurecht/baunutzungsverordnung/ baunvo20.htm - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-29 14:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GF ohne Grössenangabe - qm Zahl ist sicher die Geschossfläche. Sie wird im Baubereich - Immobilienbereich mit grossem F bezeichnet.

Gf ( mit kleinem f ! ) KÖNNTE ( vielleicht ) die Gesamtfläche sein.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke