KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

nichtselbständig/Dienstverhältnis

English translation: EstG


09:28 Mar 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / possibly specifically Austrian
German term or phrase: nichtselbständig/Dienstverhältnis
Die Vergütungen gelten als Einkünfte aus *nichtselbständiger* Arbeit im Sinne des § 25 Abs 1 lit.a ESTG 1988. Die Vergütung wird aufgrund tatsächlich gehaltener Unterrichtstätigkeit an jedem Monatsende ausbezahlt. Gemäß § 30 Abs 6 UOG 1993 wird duch die Erteilung dieses Lehr- und Unterrichtsauftrags *kein Dienstverhältnis* begründet.
Once again, an Austrian text. I have no clue what these laws are. The tricky question for me is: how can you perform "non-self-employed" work and at the same time *not* be in "employment"? Could someone clarify this please and suggest possible translations!? And if someone is out there who even knows what these legal abbreviations are short for I'd be extremely grateful.
TIA.
Heidi Stone-Schaller
English translation:EstG
Explanation:
ESTG = Einkommensteurgesetz > Austrian Income Tax Act
UOG = Bundesgesetz über die Organisation der Universitäten 1993
I think it means that the payment of a salary does not give rise to an employer/employee relationship. In other words, this is a way of excluding employment rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-03-29 10:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heidrun, I think the way to deal with this is to say that the remuneration (or whatever) \"is to be treated as income from employment pursuant to Section...\". Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As usual, this is a tough choice. The points go to Carolyn for suggesting a good and concise way to work around the problem. Thanks to Counsel for agreeing and providing valuable background info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4employment as a non-independent contractor/public office without security of tenure: PragmatisierungxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1EstGCarolyn Fox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nichtselbständig/Dienstverhältnis
EstG


Explanation:
ESTG = Einkommensteurgesetz > Austrian Income Tax Act
UOG = Bundesgesetz über die Organisation der Universitäten 1993
I think it means that the payment of a salary does not give rise to an employer/employee relationship. In other words, this is a way of excluding employment rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-03-29 10:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heidrun, I think the way to deal with this is to say that the remuneration (or whatever) \"is to be treated as income from employment pursuant to Section...\". Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.bmf.gv.at/steuern/Einkommensteuer/
    Reference: http://www.bmbwk.gv.at/universitaeten/recht/gesetze/uog03/Bu...
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
As usual, this is a tough choice. The points go to Carolyn for suggesting a good and concise way to work around the problem. Thanks to Counsel for agreeing and providing valuable background info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: abbreviations & deduction.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employment as a non-independent contractor/public office without security of tenure: Pragmatisierung


Explanation:
Uni. teachers may be taxed as salaried employees i.e. non-independent contractors, but they have been tricked by the Au Govt out of a permanent public servant relationship.

Unselbstständig: employment subject to the 'control test' -> cf. the late Eng. Lord Dennings partly discredited control test in employment.

Dienstverhältnis: applies in Au to Richter, Bundes- und Landesbeamten -> Österr RechtsWB, Juridica Verlag.

'Pragmatiserung' has stopped. No Dienstvertrag with security of tenure of office any more to save money.

'Where an employer contracts work to be done ... read to require a general contractor to provide ... the subcontractor were a *non-independent contractor*, we concluded ...'



    wcc.dli.state.mt.us/SCCASES/90-345.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106