KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

weiter ausdruecklich vorbehalten

English translation: (we) continue to reserve our right to introduce further evidence


13:34 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: weiter ausdruecklich vorbehalten
Defendant's plea
Beweismittel:
weiter ausdruecklich vorbehalten
Denise Boehning
United States
English translation:(we) continue to reserve our right to introduce further evidence
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-04-01 14:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context may be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-04-02 07:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker\'s added note seems to indicate that we\'re indeed talking about \"additional\" or \"further\" reference (since some evidence is already listed).
Selected response from:

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Grading comment
Thanks I appreciate your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(we) continue to reserve our right to introduce further evidence
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3further expressly reserved
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further expressly reserved


Explanation:
seems a bit strange, but without more context, this is the literal the meaning. I usually see this relating to rights. Never saw it referring to evidence

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(we) continue to reserve our right to introduce further evidence


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-04-01 14:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more context may be helpful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 24 mins (2004-04-02 07:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker\'s added note seems to indicate that we\'re indeed talking about \"additional\" or \"further\" reference (since some evidence is already listed).

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks I appreciate your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: re ref: my answer is 100% literal so a ref is a bit superfluous (see any dico); I'm not disagreeing with you outright but would like to see a ref to understand how you got your answer.
14 mins
  -> I "got" my answer by thinking about how I believe this could be expressed. By the way, I do agree that you can only reserve rights, and I am almost positive that that's what's meant in the German statement.

agree  Dr. Christopher Brooks
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks