KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

überlassen

English translation: hire, loan against payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überlassen
English translation:hire, loan against payment
Entered by: danilingua

14:03 Apr 1, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: überlassen
Außerdem regelt die Vereinbarung die Überlassung einzelnber MItarbeiter an den Verleiher.


Der Verleiher überlasst dem Entleiher Arbeitnehmer...

danke...

ich finde ein "to let" aber das gefällt mir nicht so gut
danilingua
Germany
hire
Explanation:
loan against payment
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seconding / contracting
Emma Cox
4 +1loaning (individual employees)
David Hollywood
3hirexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hire


Explanation:
loan against payment

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thank you for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überlassen
loaning (individual employees)


Explanation:
... on sophisticated administrative skills. Consider “loaning ” employees
with particular abilities to an organization in need. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-04-01 16:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry CMJ, I didn\'t see your \"loan against payment\" before submitting my rendering (I definitely agree that this is the idea)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: 'loan-workers' are the target of the loan - hire is going the opposite way.
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks Counsel

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
überlassen
seconding / contracting


Explanation:
Secondment is similar to loaning an employee to another department or company for a temporary period, either to gain work experience or to assist with completion of a project etc.

Contracting is the same as hiring, but I think seconding/secondment is more appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.raeng.org.uk/research/univ/secondment.htm
Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenke Geddert
2 days13 hrs