KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Eigentumsverschaffung

English translation: procurement [or acquisition] of title


10:20 Jun 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Wohnungskauf
German term or phrase: Eigentumsverschaffung
In einem notariellen Schriftsatz über einen Wohnungskauf, wobei es um Eintrag ins Grundbuch, Zahlungsmodalitäten etc. geht
m-svenja
English translation:procurement [or acquisition] of title
Explanation:
The choice between procurement and acquisition depends on the context. Procurement suggests that effort was involved while acquisition is more neutral.
(Transfer or delivery of title is not wrong but it emphasizes the action of the seller rather than the buyer.)
Selected response from:

Ann C Sherwin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4delivery / transfer of ownership
Hans G. Liepert
4procurement [or acquisition] of title
Ann C Sherwin
1property acquisition
davidgreen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery / transfer of ownership


Explanation:
without more context....

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
property acquisition


Explanation:
just a guess, but sounds like a possibility

davidgreen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurement [or acquisition] of title


Explanation:
The choice between procurement and acquisition depends on the context. Procurement suggests that effort was involved while acquisition is more neutral.
(Transfer or delivery of title is not wrong but it emphasizes the action of the seller rather than the buyer.)

Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30