KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Geheimhaltungsabrede

English translation: confidentiality agreement; nondisclosure agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geheimhaltungsabrede
English translation:confidentiality agreement; nondisclosure agreement
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

01:37 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: Geheimhaltungsabrede
"Vertrauliche Informationen im Sinne dieser Vereinbarung sind alle verkörperten oder mündlichen Informationen und Daten, wie beispielsweise technische oder geschäftliche Daten, Unterlagen oder Kenntnisse sowie möglicherweise Muster, die die Vertragspartner im Zusammenhang mit dem oben genannten Zweck austauschen, seien sie Eigentum der Vertragspartner, ihrer verbundenen Unternehmen oder von Dritten, überlassenen unter einer entsprechenden ***Geheimhaltungsabrede***."

You know you're doing a legal translation when you get mile-long sentences like this! But it's not too bad. However, I'm wondering whether Geheimhaltungsabrede means the same as Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung (non-disclosure agreement), or whether it is something less formal (maybe a verbal NDA?). TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
confidentiality agreement
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Derek made a good point that ultimately swayed me to this answer, but I will enter Olaf's suggestion in the glossary as well. Thank you both very much for your assistance, and thanks to the peer graders also. Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2confidentiality agreementIngrid Blank
4non-disclosure agreement
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-disclosure agreement


Explanation:
I think it is exactly the same as Geheimhaltungsvereinbarung - both terms are fairly general, I think.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confidentiality agreement


Explanation:
I would say

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Derek made a good point that ultimately swayed me to this answer, but I will enter Olaf's suggestion in the glossary as well. Thank you both very much for your assistance, and thanks to the peer graders also. Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yup, Olaf is also right, but if the Author is using both terms, it might be more elegant to use 2 interchangable English words as well...
6 hrs