KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

gleich welcher Art (URGENT!)

English translation: irrespective of its/their nature/type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gleich welcher Art
English translation:irrespective of its/their nature/type
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:56 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-Disclosure Agreement
German term or phrase: gleich welcher Art (URGENT!)
""Ausschluss von Lizenzrechten

"Lizenzen oder sonstige Rechte, ***gleich welcher Art***, insbesondere an gewerblichen Schutzrechten, wie Patenten, Gebrauchsmustern oder Marken, werden durch diese Vereinbarung weder eingeräumt, noch ergibt sich hieraus eine entsprechende Pflicht, derartige Rechte einzuräumen."

Sorry to keep saying urgent, but this is extremely urgent. What does "gleich welcher Art" mean, please? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
and all other rights
Explanation:
licenses and all other rights, in particular ...
would be my guess, HTH
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
In the end, I went with "No licensing or any other rights ... are granted by this Agreement". I think that conveys the idea OK. Lydia's answer came closest to what I went with, so it's the points to her. However, I also rather liked CMJ_Trans' "irrespective of their type/nature", and may use that in some other contexts. In fact, I might pop that in the glossary. Thanks very much to everyone who helped out here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irrespective of/whatever their type/naturexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1of any nature
Elvira Stoianov
4regardless of the type
Derek Gill Franßen
3and all other rights
Lydia Molea
3of any kind
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of any kind


Explanation:
.

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of any nature


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoana Yotova
3 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and all other rights


Explanation:
licenses and all other rights, in particular ...
would be my guess, HTH

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
In the end, I went with "No licensing or any other rights ... are granted by this Agreement". I think that conveys the idea OK. Lydia's answer came closest to what I went with, so it's the points to her. However, I also rather liked CMJ_Trans' "irrespective of their type/nature", and may use that in some other contexts. In fact, I might pop that in the glossary. Thanks very much to everyone who helped out here.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrespective of/whatever their type/nature


Explanation:
is the literal meaning

whatever their nature

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
32 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of the type


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615