International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

zeitlich und oertlich unbegrenzt (here)

English translation: unlimited in [terms of] time and place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitlich und oertlich unbegrenzt (here)
English translation:unlimited in [terms of] time and place
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

17:07 Jul 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vertrag
German term or phrase: zeitlich und oertlich unbegrenzt (here)
Contract lingo. I'm not sure how and where to fit the "und oertlich unbegrenztes" and "auf die Waserstoffeinspritzung beschränktes Nutzungsrecht"; can I, for instance, use 'unlimited'- would that cover both place and time?


"Soweit Altschutzrechte (previous property rights) of XYZ für die Verwertung des Entwicklungsergebnisses erforderlich sind, erhält ABC hieran ein zeitlich und oertlich unbegrenztes, nicht ausschließliches, auf die Waserstoffeinspritzung beschränktes Nuntzungsrecht zu branchenüblichen Bedingungen, das die Nutzung für Zwecke der Serienfertigung durch ABC and for ABC durch Dritte [...] enschließt.

MTA
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
unlimited in terms of time and place
Explanation:
This might work:
ABC shall receive non-exlusive rights of use, limited to the Wasserstoffeinspritzung but unlimited in terms of time and place

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks so much to all who helped me out with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7unlimited in terms of time and place
Kim Metzger
4temporally and spatially unlimited
Derek Gill Franßen
4without limit as to time and place
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without limit as to time and place


Explanation:
is my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unlimited in terms of time and place


Explanation:
This might work:
ABC shall receive non-exlusive rights of use, limited to the Wasserstoffeinspritzung but unlimited in terms of time and place



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks so much to all who helped me out with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
23 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: I was just about to make the same suggestion as Counsel :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: maybe leave out the 'terms of'
1 hr
  -> Unlimited in time and place? Sounds good.

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Regina Seelos
4 hrs

agree  Meturgan: that the inventor was seeking essentially a perpetual injunction – to restrain the trade of Hafele forever, UNLIMITED IN TIME AND PLACE, of products that contained elements that were now in the public domain as result of the inventor's own disclosures...
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporally and spatially unlimited


Explanation:
I thought of these, checked them out and can hardly believe that they are actually used, but... :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615