KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

regelungsgehalt

English translation: contractual provisions or contractual content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelungsgehalt
English translation:contractual provisions or contractual content
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:56 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: regelungsgehalt
Bestimmungen, die dem in den unwirksamen oder nichtigen Bestimmungen enthaltenen Regelungsgehalt in rechtlich zulässiger Weise gerecht werden.
MSH
contractual provisions or contractual content
Explanation:
Translation of your squib:
Provisions which have essentially the same meaning and are legally permissible replacements for contractual provisions that are invalid or void.
I would translate your term as "contractual provisions." You could use "contractual content," but my preference is the former.

Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contractual provisions or contractual content
Dr. Fred Thomson
4the content and (textual) purport of the....xxxKirstyMacC
4meaning of the (void and invalid) provisionsIngrid Blank


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaning of the (void and invalid) provisions


Explanation:
provisions that comply (correspond) with the meaning of the void and invalid provisions to the extent permitted by law

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contractual provisions or contractual content


Explanation:
Translation of your squib:
Provisions which have essentially the same meaning and are legally permissible replacements for contractual provisions that are invalid or void.
I would translate your term as "contractual provisions." You could use "contractual content," but my preference is the former.



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the content and (textual) purport of the....


Explanation:
Really purport: content reflects the enthalten in...

'have legal effect that correspond with those of the void part as much as possible, taking into account the *content and purport* of these User Terms & Conditions ...



    Reference: http://www.dsm.com/en_US/html/about/user_terms.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106