KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

an erster oder linker Stelle

English translation: in the top or left-hand position


00:01 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / cooperation agreement
German term or phrase: an erster oder linker Stelle
From a cooperation agreement:

Die Einbindung von Firma A wird mindestens in dem Umfang erfolgen, wie dies für andere Systeme realisiert wird und dabei an bevorzugter Stelle erfolgen, d. h. bei paralleler Anzeige an erster oder an linker Stelle mit Logo aufgeführt

I don't understand why it isn't "an erster oder zweiter..." or "an rechter oder linker..." and what is ultimately meant.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:in the top or left-hand position
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure of what's going on here - used to work in just this field of alliances in the IT/Internet industry.

Company X has signed this coop agreement with Firma A, and X is saying that Firma A can advertise its logo in a prime position on its (X's) website, i.e. with company A's logo in a top or left-hand position, i.e. the first place any visitors to the site are gonna see it.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew. I think this answer seems to fit the bill.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the top or left-hand position
Dr Andrew Read
3in the first or the link position
Dr. Fred Thomson
3in the upper left-hand corner
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the upper left-hand corner


Explanation:
I have the feeling that "linker" may just be specifying "an erster Stelle" meaning the logo is to appear in the upper left-hand corner (of the page).
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-05 00:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"(of the page)\", but \"(of the ad)\". ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the first or the link position


Explanation:
I suspect this refer to link on web sites. Possible for web site advertising.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the top or left-hand position


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure of what's going on here - used to work in just this field of alliances in the IT/Internet industry.

Company X has signed this coop agreement with Firma A, and X is saying that Firma A can advertise its logo in a prime position on its (X's) website, i.e. with company A's logo in a top or left-hand position, i.e. the first place any visitors to the site are gonna see it.

Hope this helps!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew. I think this answer seems to fit the bill.

Ron