KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

aufwandsbezogen

English translation: time-related OR effort-related


13:42 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / cooperation agreement
German term or phrase: aufwandsbezogen
From a cooperation agreement:


Sonstige aufwandsbezogene Vergütungen [heading]

Soweit ein Kunde mit der Firma A Kontakt aufnimmt und die Leistung des Partners bemängelt und begründet um Rückerstattung des Kaufpreises bittet, wird diese von Firma A ausgeführt. Die Erstattung des Kaufbetrages sowie die Kosten der Rückerstattung trägt der Partner. Firma A berechnet für Stornierungen durch das CallCenter pauschal 3,- Euro zzgl. MwSt. pro Fall. Für die Ausbuchung eines Kunden, von dem die verursachten Beträge nicht beigebracht werden können, werden 3 Euro berechnet.


I guess the question I have here is whether I can just say "expenditure-related". Looking in the glossary, I guess this "Aufwand" would be in reference to actual hours worked?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:time-related OR effort-related
Explanation:
Hi Ron

I think you're hunch is right in this case - it relates to the time or effort put in by the company to provide these services. Expenditure is often right for Aufwand, but this makes less sense IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-05 14:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Ingrid\'s answer too - let\'s see what others say.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew. I thank everyone else as well. As far as I understand, "Verguetungen" is being used in the sense of "fees", as in "fees for services rendered"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reimbursement of expensesIngrid Blank
4 +1time-related OR effort-related
Dr Andrew Read
4expense-related
EMatt
3expediture-related allowances
Terence Ajbro
2remuneration for other services
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reimbursement of expenses


Explanation:
die Firma A im Zusammenhang mit der Rückerstattung entstehen und dann dem Partner berechnet werden. That's how I understand it.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: I like expenses for "Verguetungen". Heading could simply be "Reimbursement of other expenses" or simply "Other expenses"
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expediture-related allowances


Explanation:
I think you were on the right track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-05 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is Vergütung meant here in the sense of financial compensation?

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time-related OR effort-related


Explanation:
Hi Ron

I think you're hunch is right in this case - it relates to the time or effort put in by the company to provide these services. Expenditure is often right for Aufwand, but this makes less sense IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-05 14:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Ingrid\'s answer too - let\'s see what others say.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrew. I thank everyone else as well. As far as I understand, "Verguetungen" is being used in the sense of "fees", as in "fees for services rendered"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: time-based
1 min
  -> Thanks, Steffen. :-) To me "-related" sounds marginally better than "-based" here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expense-related


Explanation:
Expense or expenses appears to be much more common than expenditure or expenditures.

EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remuneration for other services


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158