KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

aleatorisches Moment

English translation: aleatoric moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aleatorisches Moment
English translation:aleatoric moment

22:30 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: aleatorisches Moment
Übernimmt jemand Vermögenswerte gegen die Verpflichtung, dem Übergeber lebenslänglich eine Leibrente zu zahlen und nach dessen Tod die Hälfte dieser Zahlungen durch eine Zeit von zwanzig Jahren an die Tochter des Übergebers bzw nach dem Ableben derselben an deren Kinder zu leisten, so ist auch hinsichtlich der Zahlungen für den zwanzigjährigen Zeitraum ein aleatorisches Moment und daher eine Rente anzunehmen, wenn davon auszugehen ist, daß die Zahlungspflicht erlischt, sobald alle nach dem Übergeber begünstigten Personen innerhalb des zwanzigjährigen Zeitraumes versterben (VwGH 15.6.1977, 2722/76).
xxxjoeg
aleatoric moment
Explanation:
my take (and getting Google confirmations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 22:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1500 Google hits in fact
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
My favorite of the four. Even though "aleatoric" is apparently less common in English than "aleatory", I prefer it because it's closer to the German.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1random element
Kim Metzger
4aleatory moment
Derek Gill Franßen
4aleatoric point in time
Dr. Fred Thomson
4aleatoric moment
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aleatoric moment


Explanation:
my take (and getting Google confirmations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-05 22:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1500 Google hits in fact

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
My favorite of the four. Even though "aleatoric" is apparently less common in English than "aleatory", I prefer it because it's closer to the German.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: Sorry, I was a bit suspicious of this because aleatoric is very uncommmon in English. I found 2 Google hits for the collocation "Aleatoric moment", one of which appeared to be from a Czech website and the other Indian. I'm not terribly convinced.
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random element


Explanation:
Duden - aleatorisch: vom Zufall abhängig

So entstehen Vierecke, die eingefärbt und hinunter in die Bildebene projiziert werden. Ein strenger Ablauf, in den ein aleatorisches Moment durch die Auswahl von vier Kantenwegen (aus der Menge der 23040 möglichen Wege) einfliesst.

Vertices of corresponding edges are connected by straight lines. Quadrilaterals are thus defined which are then colored and projected onto the picture plane. Into this strict process a random element is injected with the choice of four paths of edges (out of the set of 23040 possible ones).

http://www.emohr.com/nakekatalog_d.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-05 22:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are only two Google hits for \"aleatoric moment.\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: This sounds good. Or "an element of chance". I believe "aleatory element" is possible, but it might be confusing. I think you have to translate the "Moment".
11 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aleatoric point in time


Explanation:
In this context this would be the point in time when the persons transferring the assets and all of those who succeed him interest have died prior to the expiration of the 20 years following the death of the transferring person. If they don't all die before the 20 years are up, the Rente continues until expiration of the 20 year period.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-08-05 23:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: aleatory point in time

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aleatory moment


Explanation:
See: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

As in: "ART METROPOLE :: What's up at ArtMet > Events - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... In this experiment Morris subjected Freud's Interpretation of Dreams to an aleatory
moment - a seemingly random act of utter madness - by throwing the entire ...
www.artmetropole.com/index. cfm?fuseaction=events.FA_dsp_events - 30k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-05 23:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see \"aleatory contract\" under: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-08-05 23:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, there are also only two hits for \"aleatory moment\", but if the author is using German words that most Germans wouldn\'t understand, why not go for the same effect in English?! ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615