KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mit vorstehendem Vertrag einverstanden

English translation: I hereby accept the terms and conditions of this Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mit vorstehendem Vertrag einverstanden
English translation:I hereby accept the terms and conditions of this Agreement
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:09 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Employment Contract Termination
German term or phrase: Mit vorstehendem Vertrag einverstanden
This phrase appears immediately above the signature line in an employment contract termination agreement. Is there a standard English expression for this, and if so, what is it? At the moment, I'm guessing at "I agree to the provisions of this contract", but would like to feel more certain about it. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
I hereby agree to the terms and conditions of this Agreement
Explanation:
or the aforementioned agreement/contract
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks Ingrid, although thanks more to the peer graders, who really sold me on this answer. Mind you, it does sound better to my ears than "in agreement with the foregoing". In line with what David, Fred and Derek said, I went with "accept the terms and provisions etc.", but "agree to" sounded fine as well. Thank you both for your contributions, and big thanks to the peer graders, who deserve some KudoZ points of their own! Appreciate everyone's assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I hereby agree to the terms and conditions of this AgreementIngrid Blank
4in agreement with the foregoing (or aforesaid) contractxxxRNolder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in agreement with the foregoing (or aforesaid) contract


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Though your translation may be technically correct, in both languages this sounds like it is referring to a (different) contract mentioned in THIS contract. The German original is superfluous and gives the wrong impression - the signature is enough (IMO).
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I hereby agree to the terms and conditions of this Agreement


Explanation:
or the aforementioned agreement/contract

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thanks Ingrid, although thanks more to the peer graders, who really sold me on this answer. Mind you, it does sound better to my ears than "in agreement with the foregoing". In line with what David, Fred and Derek said, I went with "accept the terms and provisions etc.", but "agree to" sounded fine as well. Thank you both for your contributions, and big thanks to the peer graders, who deserve some KudoZ points of their own! Appreciate everyone's assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "agree to" or "accept"
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I like David's "accept the terms xxx"
6 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I also like "accept", but both would work and both are just a superfluous as the German original (IMO).
7 hrs