KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Stammteile

English translation: see explanation


11:51 Aug 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Wills/Inheritance
German term or phrase: Stammteile
From a Contract of Inheritance. "Als Ersatzerben bestimmen wir die ehelichen Abkömmlinge des Erben zu gleichen Stammteilen."
Shane London
Australia
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
substitute heirs will be the legal descendants of the heir that is entitled to the inheritance under the principle of representation per stirpes = Erbfolge nach Stämmen (oder Parentelen) = succession per stirpes ( or by stocks)

so persons equal in degree of relationship under this principle inherit in equal shares
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thankyou very much indeed. It was crucial to get that right! I will put (per stirpes) in the translation somewhere.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanationIngrid Blank
2 +4equal shares /shareholder
Siegfried Armbruster
3original parts
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original parts


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equal shares /shareholder


Explanation:
Anteil m 1. share (an of); Recht Erbe:
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, equal shares. In US, no need for more.
5 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: :)
51 mins

agree  Daniela Wolff: or equal portions
3 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
substitute heirs will be the legal descendants of the heir that is entitled to the inheritance under the principle of representation per stirpes = Erbfolge nach Stämmen (oder Parentelen) = succession per stirpes ( or by stocks)

so persons equal in degree of relationship under this principle inherit in equal shares

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Thankyou very much indeed. It was crucial to get that right! I will put (per stirpes) in the translation somewhere.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: and (to make it clearer), if one of them dies, their children will split that share. That's why it isn't just "equal shares": it implies that the children of one who dies will take that person's place.
7 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Great explanation.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Kim :)