KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

j.V.m.

English translation: in conjunction with


17:29 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: j.V.m.
German marriage contract - here is the sentence:

Wir gehen davon aus, dass gemass Artikel 14, Absatz 1, Ziffer 2 jVm Artikel 15 des EGBGB fur unsere Ehe das deutsche Recht zu den Ehewirkungen allein und zu den guterrechtlichen Wirkungen der Ehe anzuwenden ist.

What does this abbreviation stand for in German????
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:in conjunction with
Explanation:
could it be i.V.m. (in Verbindung mit)?
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in conjunction with
Elvira Stoianov
4in connection with
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in conjunction with


Explanation:
could it be i.V.m. (in Verbindung mit)?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: "i.V.m." = "in Verbindung mit" has to be it - 100%; whether "in conjunction with" is the correct translation...
5 mins

agree  Margaret Marks
18 mins

agree  AMuller: IMO this is the correct translation of i.V.m.
3 hrs

agree  Bhupali Gupte
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i.V.m. = in Verbindung mit
in connection with


Explanation:
See: "The new draft on the German takeover law,takeovers, takerover law ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... bids are not only governed by the provisions of section 3, but also by ... minimum requirements
are stipulated in § 31 of the draft in connection with § 3 of the ...
www.eurojurislawjournal.net/RA/Rissel/ The-new-draft-on-the-German-takeover-law.html - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 17:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: \"Human Rights Act 1998 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... c) decision of the Commission in connection with Article 26 or ... (3) In this section
\"rules\" means rules of court or, in the case of proceedings before a tribunal ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/80042--a.htm - 25k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten \"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615