KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

in weiterer Folge

English translation: at some time in the future


07:17 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: in weiterer Folge
This appears numerous times in the text, a franchise agreement:

Es ist auch beabsichtigt, diese Internetadresse in weiterer Folge europaweit/weltweit schützen zu lassen.

Herr XXX beabsichtigt, eine Gesellschaft mbH zu gründen, welche in weiterer Folge auch sämtliche Vertragsbestimmungen als Franchisegeber übernehmen wird.

In weiterer Folge ist auch geplant, dass der Franchisegeber Produkte, entweder selbst oder über einen Online-Shop vertreiben wird.

In weiterer Folge werden Informationsgespräche in regelmäßigen Abständen stattfinden, in welchen ....

Der Franchisegeber stellt dem Franchisenehmer Unterlagen, etc. in weiterer Folge zur Verfügung.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:at some time in the future
Explanation:
Can't think of a more pompous way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-12 12:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be varied with \'in the future\'.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Margaret. That was my initial thought, too, though it doesn't work for me in every instance. Thanks also to Derek and Terence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at some time in the futureMargaret Marks
4 +1then
Derek Gill Franßen
3hereafter
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hereafter


Explanation:
Bedeutung: zukünftig, unmittelbar folgend

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then


Explanation:
Be careful using it five times in a row (style). If you have to have it (which I would try to avoid) then use "then"... that's all it means and we use it so often that the horrible style won't really stand out (IMO).
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra
1593 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at some time in the future


Explanation:
Can't think of a more pompous way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-12 12:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be varied with \'in the future\'.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks, Margaret. That was my initial thought, too, though it doesn't work for me in every instance. Thanks also to Derek and Terence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
5 hrs