KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

der Werbung eines Kunden steht es gleich (URGENT)

English translation: same thing ...


08:46 Aug 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: der Werbung eines Kunden steht es gleich (URGENT)
This is from a letter from a company to a sales rep whose contract with the company has been terminated. The sales rep is demanding compensation. I don't understand what's going on.

Der Werbung eines Kunden steht es gleich, wenn der Handelsvertreter die Geschäftsverbindung mit einem Kunden so wesentlich erweitert hat, dass dies wirtschaftlich der Werbung eines neuen Kunden entspricht.
Diese Vorschrift steht im Einklang mit den entsprechenden Vorschriften des französischen Handelsrechts.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
English translation:same thing ...
Explanation:
IMO this means that extending the business with an (existing) customer by a relevant volume is considered the same thing as acquiring a new customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-13 09:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same construction here:
Dem Verschulden des Arbeitgebers steht es gleich, wenn nicht er, sondern einer seiner \"Erfüllungsgehilfen\", also z.B. ein anderer Arbeitnehmer den Schaden verursacht hat.
from: http://www.arbeitsrecht-ratgeber.de/arbeitsrecht/abwicklung/...
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was a very useful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6same thing ...
Michael Pauls
4It shall be deemed/rated equivalent to soliciting/canvassing a customerxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1if the sales rep has extended the relationship with the client..xxxCMJ_Trans
3When acquiring a customer, it is of no importance
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When acquiring a customer, it is of no importance


Explanation:
When acquiring a customer it is of no importance if the commercial representative has expanded the business relationship with a customer to such a major extent that this is equivalent to acquiring a new customer.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the sales rep has extended the relationship with the client..


Explanation:
to such an extent than this is tantamount to the acquisition of a new client, then this shall be assimilated to the acquisition of a new client.
This provision is fully consistent with the corresponding provisions in French commercial law.

Not sure of who is doing what to whom but this is how I read the meaning of the sentence. Does it fit your general context?

I should add that I offer a rather bastard translation simply in the hope of revealing how I come to my conclusion
HTH
Chris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 09:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for \"extended\", \'built up\" or \"developed\" would probably be better

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
6 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
same thing ...


Explanation:
IMO this means that extending the business with an (existing) customer by a relevant volume is considered the same thing as acquiring a new customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-13 09:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same construction here:
Dem Verschulden des Arbeitgebers steht es gleich, wenn nicht er, sondern einer seiner \"Erfüllungsgehilfen\", also z.B. ein anderer Arbeitnehmer den Schaden verursacht hat.
from: http://www.arbeitsrecht-ratgeber.de/arbeitsrecht/abwicklung/...

Michael Pauls
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. This was a very useful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  writeaway
15 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: yes, "extension of business" shall be deemed the same as "acquisition of a customer"--so long as it is tantamount to an acquisition--kind of a tautology actually
27 mins

agree  Armorel Young: sounds as though they're in dispute about how many new clients the rep. brought in
33 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: yes, the "wirtschaftich" aspect, is important, so this better or: "is equiv. to a sit'n in which the rep has increased revenues earned from an existing customer to the extent that these revenues are equivalent to the acquisition of a new customer" Maybe!
2 hrs
  -> Yes maybe. I'm sure Kim will work this out nicely.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It shall be deemed/rated equivalent to soliciting/canvassing a customer


Explanation:
i.e. poaching ... for the salesman to have so materially diversified the business relationship with a customer that this in actual practice/ beneficially/ is commensurate with soliciting a new customer.

I am unsure werben means acquired as in Geschäftsbesorgung, but think is 'commensurate' with umwerben.

'and Futurewise are prohibited from *soliciting* or accepting any additional customer accounts or customer funds ... effective immediately and are deemed necessary to ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-13 13:02:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: This could be a \'restrictive covenant\' i.e. a restraint of trade or no-compeition clause the ex-principals have stuck in the severance agreement with the ex-agent.


    Reference: http://www.nfa.futures.org/BasicNet/case.aspx?case=02MRA0000...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106