KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

fix abgestimmt

English translation: verbindlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fix
English translation:verbindlich
Entered by: Jo Mayr

22:00 Dec 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: fix abgestimmt
Can anyone help me with this phrase please? It comes from a note to a contract for the supply and installation of equipment. The full note is:
Nach Vertragsbeendigung liefert X fur fix abgestimmte Projekte Produkte weiter.
Many thanks.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
bindingly agreed
Explanation:
*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-12-01 23:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fix as \"verbindlich\"
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought this seemed most suitable in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bindingly agreed
Jo Mayr
4 +1conclusively
Kim Metzger
3 +1with predetermined conditions
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1I thought 'fix' means 'schnell'gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusively


Explanation:
After contract termination, X shall continue to deliver products for projects that have been conclusively agreed to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-01 22:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamblock/Wessels - fix: fixed, firm, set

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> A possibility, but the mot juste eludes me at the moment.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bindingly agreed


Explanation:
*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-12-01 23:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fix as \"verbindlich\"

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I thought this seemed most suitable in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: excuse me, but what do the five stars mean? It would be nice to provide a reference so the asker has some verification.
1 min
  -> Hi Alison, the stars are for the upcoming christmass, my ref is LEO, thanks for asking

agree  Heike Reagan: with binding
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Heike!

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree that the word/part "fix" usually means "binding" in German contracts, although it is often written together, more seldom apart (IMHO). When it is written apart, I tend to understand "fix" as "quickly" or "on short notice".
10 hrs
  -> like "Fixkosten", Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I thought 'fix' means 'schnell'


Explanation:
or is it 'fixiert' ?


...continues to supply products for projects [that were] consolidated on short notice

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Reagan: "fix" in contracts definitely means "binding"
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Either this or Johannes's suggestion... (I thought this at first too). In response to Heike, when "fix" means "binding" in German contracts, it is usually written together with the word it is describing, i.e. "Fixtermin" or "Fixsumme", more seldom apart.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with predetermined conditions


Explanation:
IMO, 'fix abgestimmt' means that the terms and conditions for certain projects have been 'fixiert', i.e. are set once and for all and continue to apply, despite of the fact that the contract has expired

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: Yes, but like Hans I wonder if there is another term. Could one get away with 'fixed-date transactions'? Probably not enough.
5 hrs