KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Auffüllung Verleihbestand

English translation: Filling out with rental inventory


10:59 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Auffüllung Verleihbestand
This is the full extent of a note to a clause in a contract which provides that sales of audio products which are seconds or otherwise subject to special conditions shall not be taken into account for the purposes of achieving a sales target.

This is as much context as I can provide. Can anyone tell me what the phrase means and whether it is relevant to the clause? Thank you.
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:Filling out with rental inventory
Explanation:
is the only idea I can proffer; it may be a definition - or is it a heading? - of something either side of it. It could relate to "filling out the figures by including items sold off from the rental inventory", which is obviously not permitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 11:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to its relevance to the clause...that\'s anyone\'s guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-03 13:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes; following the full context, I think probably \"stocking up the rental inventory\" may be the right line...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. In the end I used a combination of yours and Kieran's ideas to come up with something slightly different.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buildup of [previously] rented-out inventorygangels
3Filling out with rental inventoryDavid Moore
2substandard goods?Kieran McCann
1filling rental inventory
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auffüllung Verleihbestand
Filling out with rental inventory


Explanation:
is the only idea I can proffer; it may be a definition - or is it a heading? - of something either side of it. It could relate to "filling out the figures by including items sold off from the rental inventory", which is obviously not permitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 11:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to its relevance to the clause...that\'s anyone\'s guess...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-03 13:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes; following the full context, I think probably \"stocking up the rental inventory\" may be the right line...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their help. In the end I used a combination of yours and Kieran's ideas to come up with something slightly different.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Auffüllung Verleihbestand
substandard goods?


Explanation:
thanks for the context: it's still pretty mysterious but I wonder if it's meant to be categories of substandard goods 'Secondware/Auffüllung' and 'Verleihbestände/Geschäftsausstattung' ie 'seconds/replacements' and 'ex-rental stock/ex-display stock'


Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buildup of [previously] rented-out inventory


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Auffüllung Verleihbestand
filling rental inventory


Explanation:
Auffüllung = filling, replenishment
Verleih- = rental
-bestand = inventory (for all refs. cf. http://www.leo.org/)

...it kinda' depends on the context of the sentence or phrase this is "annotating" (?). ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-03 16:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the additional context! I don\'t think that these two words belong together, but rather are to be viewed separately. In view of the context I think that \"replenishment(s)\" or something like \"refills\" may actually work for \"Auffüllung\". As for \"Verleihbestände\", I\'ll stick with \"rental inventory\" (as David correctly noted - IMHO). :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615