KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sache/hauptsache

English translation: object / principal object


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sache/hauptsache ABGS')
English translation:object / principal object
Entered by: Textklick

11:52 Dec 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
German term or phrase: Sache/hauptsache
Erfolgt die Verarbeitung/Vermischung in der Weise, dass die **Sache** des Bestellers als **Hauptsache** anzusehen ist, so gilt als vereinbart, dass der Besteller uns anteilsmäßig Miteigentum überträgt.

Ich komme nicht zur Sache ;-)

TIA for any help.
Textklick
object / principal object
Explanation:
For similar translations of this contractual attempt to deal with §§ 948, 950 BGB see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q="principal o... AND http://dejure.org/gesetze/BGB/950.html
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek (and Fred): Those references wree very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3matter or case/ main issue or main point
Dr. Fred Thomson
3object / principal object
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
object / principal object


Explanation:
For similar translations of this contractual attempt to deal with §§ 948, 950 BGB see: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q="principal o... AND http://dejure.org/gesetze/BGB/950.html
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thanks Derek (and Fred): Those references wree very useful

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matter or case/ main issue or main point


Explanation:
Almost a stab in the dark. Need a good deal more context to have a better shot at it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463