KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

soweit dies nicht ohnedies

English translation: "provided cancellation has not in any case become irrelevant"


09:25 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions
German term or phrase: soweit dies nicht ohnedies
Hello all! More from the Terms and Conditions. Can anyone help me with the part between the asterisks? I think it means that you can cancel the agreement in writing, or you can just stop using the service any more (since it's a "pay per use" arrangement, this would make sense). But I'm having trouble untangling all the negatives, and what's with the "soweit dies nicht ohnedies"??

"Eine Kündigung hat schriftlich oder per E-Mail an die angegebene Adresse zu erfolgen, ***soweit dies nicht ohnedies beim jeweiligen Leistungsangebot durch nicht weitere In-Anspruchnahme gegenstandslos ist***."

Thanks very much in advance!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:"provided cancellation has not in any case become irrelevant"
Explanation:
Hi Hilary,

even a native speaker of the German language who deals with legal texts on a day-to-day basis has to think some time about this one to untangle this terrible German sentence!

Here's what I've come up with:

Cancellation of this agreement shall be in writing or by e-mail to the address referred to above/below (according to your context), *provided cancellation has not in any case become irrelevant because the client has stopped using the particular service*.

That's what it means. In fact, the English version is a lot more understandable than the German legalese.
Selected response from:

innsbruck
Grading comment
Wonderful, thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"provided cancellation has not in any case become irrelevant"
innsbruck
3unless this is in any case ...xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unless this is in any case ...


Explanation:
... redundant (perhaps)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-06 09:52:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless this has in any case been rendered redundant ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"soweit dies nicht ohnedies"
"provided cancellation has not in any case become irrelevant"


Explanation:
Hi Hilary,

even a native speaker of the German language who deals with legal texts on a day-to-day basis has to think some time about this one to untangle this terrible German sentence!

Here's what I've come up with:

Cancellation of this agreement shall be in writing or by e-mail to the address referred to above/below (according to your context), *provided cancellation has not in any case become irrelevant because the client has stopped using the particular service*.

That's what it means. In fact, the English version is a lot more understandable than the German legalese.


innsbruck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wonderful, thank you both very much!