KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

in Anspruch nehmen

English translation: raise a claim against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in Anspruch nehmen
English translation:raise a claim against
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:23 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: in Anspruch nehmen
. . . wenn wir bis zu diesem Tage nicht schriftlich in Anspruch genommen wurden.

I would make this "if a claim is not filed with us in writing before this date."

Again, I would like confirmation that my understanding of the sentence is correct.
Titia Dijkstra
A good reference
Explanation:
Here's a German site with an English translation that looks pretty good. Look at para. 14 in both the German and English text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3096 days (2010-03-17 15:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

11. Content of contributions
Authors have sole responsibility for the contents of their contributions published in [QN]. The [QN] editors do not assume any liability for contents produced and provided for by authors. In the event that any claim is raised against the [QN] editors by a third party, the author shall indemnify [QN].

11. Inhalt der Beiträge
Die Verantwortung für den Inhalt der im [QN] veröffentlichten Beiträge liegt ausschließlich bei der Autorin bzw. dem Autor des Beitrags. Die [QN]-Redaktion übernimmt dementsprechend keinerlei Haftung für die von Autor/innen produzierten und bereitgestellten Inhalte. Für den Fall, dass die [QN]-Redaktion dennoch von dritter Seite in Anspruch genommen werden sollte, halten der Autor/in die [QN]-Redaktion schad- und klaglos.

http://www.qis.at/qn/policy.asp?Art=3
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for the site reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5make use of a service
Mats Wiman
4 +1if recourse has not been taken against us in writing by this date
Alison Schwitzgebel
5if we have not submitted a written claim vlaim in writing by this dateMartyn Glenville-Sutherland
4A good reference
Kim Metzger
na +1a claim has been entered against usValeska Nygren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make use of a service


Explanation:
Your suggestion is good.

my literal "... if we were not approached in writing until this date."


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Ley
2 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Just helping future glossary users. This is way off base: very wrong translation and wrong tense.
1482 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if we have not submitted a written claim vlaim in writing by this date


Explanation:
Certainly 'in anspruch nehmen' is to lay claim to, therefore in the passive voice, i would translate it as above

Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

disagree  Kim Metzger: wenn wir in Anspruch genommen werden - if a claim has been raised against us
3096 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if recourse has not been taken against us in writing by this date


Explanation:
is how i would go about it.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes
3096 days

24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
a claim has been entered against us


Explanation:
ich folge Langenscheidt


    Langenscheidt
Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes
3096 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A good reference


Explanation:
Here's a German site with an English translation that looks pretty good. Look at para. 14 in both the German and English text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3096 days (2010-03-17 15:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

11. Content of contributions
Authors have sole responsibility for the contents of their contributions published in [QN]. The [QN] editors do not assume any liability for contents produced and provided for by authors. In the event that any claim is raised against the [QN] editors by a third party, the author shall indemnify [QN].

11. Inhalt der Beiträge
Die Verantwortung für den Inhalt der im [QN] veröffentlichten Beiträge liegt ausschließlich bei der Autorin bzw. dem Autor des Beitrags. Die [QN]-Redaktion übernimmt dementsprechend keinerlei Haftung für die von Autor/innen produzierten und bereitgestellten Inhalte. Für den Fall, dass die [QN]-Redaktion dennoch von dritter Seite in Anspruch genommen werden sollte, halten der Autor/in die [QN]-Redaktion schad- und klaglos.

http://www.qis.at/qn/policy.asp?Art=3



    Reference: http://www.qis.at/qn/policy.asp?Art=3
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209
Grading comment
Thank you for the site reference.