KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mitwirkungspflicht

English translation: the principal's obligation to cooperate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitwirkungspflicht des Auftraggebers
English translation:the principal's obligation to cooperate
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:15 Sep 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Mitwirkungspflicht
Contract.

Mitwirkungspflicht des Auftraggebers
Clare Coupland
the principle's obligation to cooperate
Explanation:
There are many more possibilities.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duty to co-operateBeate Lutzebaeck
5requirement to cooperate
Alison Schwitzgebel
4the principle's obligation to cooperate
Kim Metzger
4Duty of co-operation
Maya Jurt
4principal's
Trudy Peters
naactive participationgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requirement to cooperate


Explanation:
This one came up earlier today - the answer selected was "requirement to cooperate"

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the principle's obligation to cooperate


Explanation:
There are many more possibilities.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

1 hr
active participation


Explanation:
The customer's obligation to actively participate

Or: Customer's expected active engagement, together with...

depends on context.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 325

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duty of co-operation


Explanation:
"Pflicht" - in this context, seems to me a "duty".

See link below
HTH


    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/ziegel60.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duty to co-operate


Explanation:
Just a variation on Maya's theme ...


    Romain/Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principal's


Explanation:
Shouldn't that be "principal's" ??

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73