KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

einmalig... behilflich sein

English translation: Yes


08:36 Oct 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: einmalig... behilflich sein
From a German commission agreement:

"Die Leistung des Provisionsvertreters ist erbracht, wenn er ***einmalig bei der Vermittlung eines Vertrages zwischen den Hauptvertragspartnern behilflich ist***, oder wenn der Firma ABC ***einmalig*** Kenntnisse übermittelt werden, die sie in die Lage versetzen, mit dem Dritten die Verhandlungen mit dem Ziel des Vertragsabschlusses selbst zu führen."

In these cases, would the best translation for "einmalig" be "on a one-time basis"?
Lee Penya
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
one-time basis seems the best solution here. Dictionaries also suggest non-recurring.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in a single instance / on a single occasion
Mary Worby
4Yes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a single instance / on a single occasion


Explanation:
.. if he renders assistance in brokering a contract between the main contracting partners on a single occasion / in a single instance ...

That's how I'd attack it ...

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
one-time basis seems the best solution here. Dictionaries also suggest non-recurring.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209